- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- L300 vs N2
Alpha GEO L300 vs ComNav N2
What L300 does better (2) and where N2 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
L300N2
| L300 | N2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150 mm | 48 mm | +102 mm |
| Width | 150 mm | 149 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 1,000 g | 670 g | +330 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L300 better than N2?
- Operating temperature (min)-40 °C vs -30 °C+-25%
- Operating temperature (max)75 °C vs 65 °C+15%
Why is N2 better than L300?
- Battery life12 h vs 20 h+67%
- Weight1,000 g vs 670 g+49%
- Satellite systems supported4 vs 5+25%
- Battery capacity6,800 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+47%
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 1,590+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS |
| Satellite systems supported | 4 | 5 |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 1,590 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | — | Yes |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | — | 3 mm |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | — |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | Yes | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | — | Yes |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | — | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 12 h | 20 h |
| Battery capacity | 6,800 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| External power input | — | 5/9V |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP67 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx7 |
| Drop resistance | 2 m | 2 m |
| Operating temperature (min) | -40 °C | -30 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 75 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 1,000 g | 670 g |
| Width | 150 mm | 149 mm |
| Height | 150 mm | 48 mm |
| Depth | 71 mm | — |
| Housing material | ABS,aluminium alloy | magnesium aluminum alloy |









