- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- i83 vs i85
CHCNAV i83 vs CHCNAV i85
What i83 does better (1) and where i85 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
i83i85
| i83 | i85 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 78 mm | 86 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 152 mm | 134 mm | +18 mm |
| Depth | 152 mm | 134 mm | +18 mm |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 800 g | +350 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is i83 better than i85?
- Battery capacity9,600 mAh vs 4,900 mAh+96%
Why is i85 better than i83?
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx8+14%
- Battery life18 h vs 20 h+11%
- Weight1,150 g vs 800 g+44%
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 1,892+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS |
| Satellite systems supported | 5 | 5 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | Yes | Yes |
| Frequency bands | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 1,892 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | — | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | — | 15 mm |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | Yes |
| Max. tilt angle | — | 60° |
| Dual-antenna heading | — | Yes |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | — | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | — | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | — |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | — | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| NFC | — | Yes |
| USB-C | — | Yes |
| Camera | — | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 18 h | 20 h |
| Battery capacity | 9,600 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Power source | Removable rechargeable pack | Built-in rechargeable |
| External power input | — | 5V / 2A |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx8 |
| MIL-STD-810 | — | Yes |
| Drop resistance | 2 m | 2 m |
| Operating temperature (min) | -40 °C | -40 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 800 g |
| Width | 152 mm | 134 mm |
| Height | 78 mm | 86 mm |
| Depth | 152 mm | 134 mm |
| Housing material | — | Metal (all-in-one design) |









