- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- Trion V100F vs Q700
FJD Trion V100F vs SpatiX Q700
What Trion V100F does better (1) and where Q700 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
8.6Positioning6.9
5.9Connectivity & safety5.9
2.5Battery7.2
2.1Durability8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Trion V100FQ700
| Trion V100F | Q700 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 120 mm | 143 mm | −23 mm |
| Width | 215 mm | 143 mm | +72 mm |
| Depth | 130 mm | 82 mm | +48 mm |
| Weight | 1,750 g | 985 g | +765 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Trion V100F better than Q700?
- Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2)Yes · Q700: No
Why is Q700 better than Trion V100F?
- Battery life5 h vs 14 h2.8×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx5 vs IPx8+60%
- Weight1,750 g vs 985 g+78%
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 13,600 mAh3×
- Operating temperature (min)-20 °C vs -40 °C+-50%
- Operating temperature (max)55 °C vs 65 °C+18%
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 1,520+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | Yes | No |
| Frequency bands | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 | L-band |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 1,520 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | 8 mm | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | — | 15 mm |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | 2.5 mm | 2.5 mm |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | Yes |
| Max. tilt angle | 60° | — |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, LoRa radio, Cellular modem, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, LoRa radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | Yes | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | — | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | — |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | — | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 5 h | 14 h |
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 13,600 mAh |
| External power input | — | 5V DC |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP65 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx5 | IPx8 |
| Operating temperature (min) | -20 °C | -40 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 55 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 1,750 g | 985 g |
| Width | 215 mm | 143 mm |
| Height | 120 mm | 143 mm |
| Depth | 130 mm | 82 mm |
| Housing material | — | Magnesium aluminum alloy |









