- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- X8-M1 vs Z30 Portable
Bynav X8-M1 vs ComNav Z30 Portable
What X8-M1 does better (6) and where Z30 Portable wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Positioning8.5
5.9Connectivity & safety5.9
6.2Battery3.5
6.4Durability2.4
Why is X8-M1 better than Z30 Portable?
- Battery life16 h vs 10 h+60%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx5+40%
- Weight104 g vs 185 g+78%
- Tracking channels1,500 vs 965+55%
- Drop resistance1.5 m vs 1 m+50%
- Operating temperature (max)70 °C vs 60 °C+17%
Why is Z30 Portable better than X8-M1?
- RTK accuracy (horizontal)10 mm vs 8 mm+25%
- Battery capacity3,300 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+52%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | Yes | Yes |
| Frequency bands | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 |
| Tracking channels | 1,500 | 965 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | 10 mm | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | 15 mm | — |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), Cellular modem, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), Cellular modem, SBAS |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 16 h | 10 h |
| Battery capacity | 3,300 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| External power input | USB Type-C (5V/1A input) | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP65 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx5 |
| Drop resistance | 1.5 m | 1 m |
| Operating temperature (min) | -20 °C | -20 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 70 °C | 60 °C |
| Weight | 104 g | 185 g |
| Width | 33 mm | — |
| Height | 133 mm | — |
| Depth | 30 mm | — |
| Housing material | ABS flame-retardant plastic | Aluminum-magnesium alloy |








