- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- i83 vs Y1
CHCNAV i83 vs SingularXYZ Y1
What i83 does better (3) and where Y1 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
i83Y1
| i83 | Y1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 78 mm | 70 mm | +8 mm |
| Width | 152 mm | 123 mm | +29 mm |
| Depth | 152 mm | 123 mm | +29 mm |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 834 g | +316 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is i83 better than Y1?
- Battery life18 h vs 12 h+50%
- Battery capacity9,600 mAh vs 6,600 mAh+45%
- Operating temperature (min)-40 °C vs -30 °C+-25%
Why is Y1 better than i83?
- Weight1,150 g vs 834 g+38%
- Satellite systems supported5 vs 6+20%
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 1,598+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 5 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | Yes | — |
| Frequency bands | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 | — |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 1,598 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | — | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | — | 15 mm |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | — | 2.5 mm |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | Yes |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | — | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | Yes |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | — | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | — | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | — | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 18 h | 12 h |
| Battery capacity | 9,600 mAh | 6,600 mAh |
| Power source | Removable rechargeable pack | — |
| Hot-swappable batteries | — | Yes |
| External power input | — | 6-28V DC |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP67 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx7 |
| Drop resistance | 2 m | 2 m |
| Operating temperature (min) | -40 °C | -30 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 834 g |
| Width | 152 mm | 123 mm |
| Height | 78 mm | 70 mm |
| Depth | 152 mm | 123 mm |
| Housing material | — | Magnesium-aluminum alloy |









