- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- Mercury Laser RTK vs eRTK10 mini
ComNav Mercury Laser RTK vs eSurvey eRTK10 mini
What Mercury Laser RTK does better (6) and where eRTK10 mini wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Positioning5.4
2.1Maps & navigation4.9
5.9Connectivity & safety5.9
6.1Battery5.2
8.7Durability6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mercury Laser RTKeRTK10 mini
| Mercury Laser RTK | eRTK10 mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 171 mm | 455 mm | −284 mm |
| Width | 81 mm | 98 mm | −17 mm |
| Weight | 500 g | 380 g | +120 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mercury Laser RTK better than eRTK10 mini?
- Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2)Yes · eRTK10 mini: No
- Battery life15 h vs 12 h+25%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
- Operating temperature (min)-40 °C vs -30 °C+-25%
- Tracking channels1,590 vs 1,408+13%
- Operating temperature (max)65 °C vs 60 °C+8%
Why is eRTK10 mini better than Mercury Laser RTK?
- Weight500 g vs 380 g+32%
- Built-in UHF radioNo · Mercury Laser RTK: Yes
- Internal storage4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Drop resistance1.5 m vs 2 m+33%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,800 mAh+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | Yes | No |
| Frequency bands | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 | L-band |
| Tracking channels | 1,590 | 1,408 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | — | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | 5 mm | — |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | 3 mm | — |
| Position update rate | 20 Hz | — |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | Yes |
| Max. tilt angle | 120° | — |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS | UHF radio, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | No | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | Yes | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | — |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 15 h | 12 h |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,800 mAh |
| Power source | — | Built-in rechargeable |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Drop resistance | 1.5 m | 2 m |
| Operating temperature (min) | -40 °C | -30 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 60 °C |
| Weight | 500 g | 380 g |
| Width | 81 mm | 98 mm |
| Height | 171 mm | 455 mm |
| Depth | 76 mm | — |
| Housing material | Aluminium magnesium alloy | — |
Related comparisons
vs
eSurvey eRTK80vsComNav Mercury Laser RTK
4.65.3
vs
eSurvey eRTK10 ProvsComNav Mercury Laser RTK
6.25.3
vs
ComNav Mercury Laser RTKvsArchimedes Innovation ARS30
vs
ComNav Mercury Laser RTKvsSingularXYZ Horus Visual & Laser
5.35.2
vs
SingularXYZ Horus Visual & LaservseSurvey eRTK10 mini
5.25.4
vs
FJD Trion V4e ProvseSurvey eRTK10 mini
4.95.4

