- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- Mercury Laser RTK vs eRTK80
ComNav Mercury Laser RTK vs eSurvey eRTK80
What Mercury Laser RTK does better (7) and where eRTK80 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Positioning5.6
2.1Maps & navigation4.9
5.9Connectivity & safety5.9
6.1Battery3.6
8.7Durability7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Mercury Laser RTKeRTK80
| Mercury Laser RTK | eRTK80 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 171 mm | 78 mm | +93 mm |
| Width | 81 mm | 159 mm | −78 mm |
| Depth | 76 mm | 159 mm | −83 mm |
| Weight | 500 g | 1,100 g | −600 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Mercury Laser RTK better than eRTK80?
- Weight500 g vs 1,100 g2.2×
- Battery life15 h vs 10 h+50%
- Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2)Yes · eRTK80: No
- RTK accuracy (vertical)5 mm vs 15 mm3×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 3,400 mAh+47%
- Operating temperature (min)-40 °C vs -30 °C+-25%
- Tracking channels1,590 vs 1,408+13%
Why is eRTK80 better than Mercury Laser RTK?
- Built-in UHF radioNo · Mercury Laser RTK: Yes
- Internal storage4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Drop resistance1.5 m vs 2 m+33%
- Static accuracy (horizontal)3 mm vs 2.5 mm+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | Yes | No |
| Frequency bands | L1, L2, L5, E1, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 | L-band |
| Tracking channels | 1,590 | 1,408 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | — | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | 5 mm | 15 mm |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | 3 mm | 2.5 mm |
| Position update rate | 20 Hz | — |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | Yes |
| Max. tilt angle | 120° | 60° |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | No | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | Yes | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | — |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 15 h | 10 h |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 3,400 mAh |
| Power source | — | Removable rechargeable pack |
| Hot-swappable batteries | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Drop resistance | 1.5 m | 2 m |
| Operating temperature (min) | -40 °C | -30 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 500 g | 1,100 g |
| Width | 81 mm | 159 mm |
| Height | 171 mm | 78 mm |
| Depth | 76 mm | 159 mm |
| Housing material | Aluminium magnesium alloy | — |
Related comparisons
vs
eSurvey eRTK10 ProvsComNav Mercury Laser RTK
6.25.3
vs
ComNav Mercury Laser RTKvsArchimedes Innovation ARS30
vs
ComNav Mercury Laser RTKvsSingularXYZ Horus Visual & Laser
5.35.2
vs
ComNav Mercury Laser RTKvseSurvey eRTK10 mini
5.35.4
vs
eSurvey eRTK80vseSurvey eRTK25
4.65.8
vs
eSurvey eRTK80vseSurvey eRTK20
4.64.4

