- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- eBase 30 vs Geode GNS3H
eSurvey eBase 30 vs Juniper Geode GNS3H
What eBase 30 does better (7) and where Geode GNS3H wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.7Positioning2.6
5.9Connectivity & safety5.9
7.1Battery5.4
4.7Durability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
eBase 30Geode GNS3H
| eBase 30 | Geode GNS3H | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 110 mm | 57 mm | +53 mm |
| Width | 151 mm | 110 mm | +41 mm |
| Depth | 151 mm | 110 mm | +41 mm |
| Weight | 1,300 g | 405 g | +895 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is eBase 30 better than Geode GNS3H?
- Satellite systems supported6 vs 23×
- Battery capacity24,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh4×
- Battery life13 h vs 12 h+8%
- Built-in UHF radioYes · Geode GNS3H: No
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 800+76%
- Operating temperature (min)-30 °C vs -20 °C+-33%
- Operating temperature (max)65 °C vs 60 °C+8%
Why is Geode GNS3H better than eBase 30?
- Weight1,300 g vs 405 g3.2×
- Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2)No · eBase 30: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 2 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | No | Yes |
| Frequency bands | L-band | L1, L2, L5, E5a, E5b, E6, B1, B2, B3 |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 800 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | 8 mm | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | 15 mm | 15 mm |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | 2.5 mm | — |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | Yes | No |
| L-band / PPP corrections | Yes | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | — |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | 8 GB | — |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | — |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | — |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 13 h | 12 h |
| Battery capacity | 24,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Power source | Built-in rechargeable | — |
| External power input | Type-C PD (12V/1.5A), 5-pin (15V/2A) | Input Voltage: 5VDC @ 2A USB |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| MIL-STD-810 | — | Yes |
| Drop resistance | 1.2 m | — |
| Operating temperature (min) | -30 °C | -20 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 60 °C |
| Weight | 1,300 g | 405 g |
| Width | 151 mm | 110 mm |
| Height | 110 mm | 57 mm |
| Depth | 151 mm | 110 mm |
| Housing material | Magnalium | Polymer |
Related comparisons
vs
eSurvey eBase 30vsArchimedes Innovation AL16
6.87.1
vs
eSurvey eBase 30vsArchimedes Innovation AR15
6.87.2
vs
eSurvey eBase 30vsStonex S599
6.86.9
vs
eSurvey eBase 30vsSingularXYZ Z1 Lite
6.86.1
vs
eSurvey eBase 30vsSingularXYZ SV100 INS
6.86.6
vs
SingularXYZ SV100 INS-DvsJuniper Geode GNS3H
6.06.6

