- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- eBase 30 vs Q700
eSurvey eBase 30 vs SpatiX Q700
What eBase 30 does better (1) and where Q700 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
eBase 30Q700
| eBase 30 | Q700 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 110 mm | 143 mm | −33 mm |
| Width | 151 mm | 143 mm | +8 mm |
| Depth | 151 mm | 82 mm | +69 mm |
| Weight | 1,300 g | 985 g | +315 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is eBase 30 better than Q700?
- Battery capacity24,000 mAh vs 13,600 mAh+76%
Why is Q700 better than eBase 30?
- Battery life13 h vs 14 h+8%
- Weight1,300 g vs 985 g+32%
- Operating temperature (min)-30 °C vs -40 °C+-25%
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 1,520+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | No | No |
| Frequency bands | L-band | L-band |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 1,520 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | 8 mm | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | 15 mm | 15 mm |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | 2.5 mm | 2.5 mm |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | — | Yes |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, LoRa radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | Yes | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | Yes | Yes |
| Raw data logging (RINEX) | Yes | — |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | — | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 13 h | 14 h |
| Battery capacity | 24,000 mAh | 13,600 mAh |
| Power source | Built-in rechargeable | — |
| External power input | Type-C PD (12V/1.5A), 5-pin (15V/2A) | 5V DC |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Drop resistance | 1.2 m | — |
| Operating temperature (min) | -30 °C | -40 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 1,300 g | 985 g |
| Width | 151 mm | 143 mm |
| Height | 110 mm | 143 mm |
| Depth | 151 mm | 82 mm |
| Housing material | Magnalium | Magnesium aluminum alloy |









