- precisionagricultu.re
- Compare
- eRTK80 vs Q700
eSurvey eRTK80 vs SpatiX Q700
What eRTK80 does better (0) and where Q700 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
eRTK80Q700
| eRTK80 | Q700 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 78 mm | 143 mm | −65 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 143 mm | +16 mm |
| Depth | 159 mm | 82 mm | +77 mm |
| Weight | 1,100 g | 985 g | +115 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is eRTK80 better than Q700?
eRTK80 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is Q700 better than eRTK80?
- Battery life10 h vs 14 h+40%
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 13,600 mAh4×
- Weight1,100 g vs 985 g+12%
- Operating temperature (min)-30 °C vs -40 °C+-25%
- Tracking channels1,408 vs 1,520+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Satellite positioning | ||
| Satellite systems | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS, NavIC (IRNSS) |
| Satellite systems supported | 6 | 6 |
| Multi-band GNSS (L1 + L5/L2) | No | No |
| Frequency bands | L-band | L-band |
| Tracking channels | 1,408 | 1,520 |
| SBAS (WAAS / EGNOS) | Yes | Yes |
| RTK positioning | Yes | Yes |
| RTK accuracy (horizontal) | 8 mm | 8 mm |
| RTK accuracy (vertical) | 15 mm | 15 mm |
| Static accuracy (horizontal) | 2.5 mm | 2.5 mm |
| Tilt compensation (IMU) | Yes | Yes |
| Max. tilt angle | 60° | — |
| Correction sources | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS | NTRIP (internet), UHF radio, LoRa radio, Cellular modem, L-band / PPP, SBAS |
| Built-in UHF radio | Yes | Yes |
| L-band / PPP corrections | Yes | Yes |
| Maps & navigation | ||
| Internal storage | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Connectivity & safety | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Cellular modem (4G / LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | Yes | Yes |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery life | 10 h | 14 h |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 13,600 mAh |
| Power source | Removable rechargeable pack | — |
| Hot-swappable batteries | Yes | — |
| External power input | — | 5V DC |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Drop resistance | 2 m | — |
| Operating temperature (min) | -30 °C | -40 °C |
| Operating temperature (max) | 65 °C | 65 °C |
| Weight | 1,100 g | 985 g |
| Width | 159 mm | 143 mm |
| Height | 78 mm | 143 mm |
| Depth | 159 mm | 82 mm |
| Housing material | — | Magnesium aluminum alloy |









